Privacy & Confidentiality

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://1planet.com.au.

We provide Coaching services and recommendations to products that may assist clients in many cases.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators and the relevant coach can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional Information

Haut Altitude (and it's contractors, coaches) takes your privacy seriously and as a client your privacy is protected under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our policies. What this means is that all information supplied by you to us will be treated as confidential and can only be released to a third party (other than reasons mentioned below) with your written authority, or in those limited cases were such release is required by law. In addition, any information supplied by you to our coaches will not be made available to others without first obtaining your permission.

The privacy of visitors to our website is also of importance to us and such information received from you via email will not be made available to any other third party and such information that is retained will be treated as per our client privacy policies herein. We may retain information that only identifies the network identity of those accessing our site for our own statistical analysis. We do however reserve the right to obtain further extensive information in the event of any attempted access to this site that raises any security issues, or where there is a valid reason to believe that a breach of the law is being or has been committed with regard to this website and as such requires disclosure to the relevant authorities.

Copyright Statement And Contact Information

All material contained in this site is copyright to Haut Altitude, except where explicitly stated to the contrary, and is intended for your general use and information. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, the material may not be reproduced, reused, adapted or redistributed without explicit written permission from Haut Altitude.

Requests and enquiries regarding reuse should be directed to:
Renee Chanelle, Director
SMS / WhatsApp / Phone : (+61) 0410 605 304
Email: [email protected]

Disclaimer

We DO NOT provide medical advise. All recommendations should be considered by the individual and advice from a relevant professinal should be sought by the individual.

The information on this site is made available to you the viewer on the understanding that you will exercise skill and care with respect to its content. Before relying on the information in any important matter, you should carefully evaluate the relevance of the information to your particular circumstances, and should obtain further appropriate professional advice where necessary. Any links to external web sites are inserted for your convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service. Furthermore, Haut Altitude does not have control over these linked sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for their content. Haut Altitude will assume no liability for financial, health or other decisions made on the basis of information contained within this site or links from this site. All information herein is provided in good faith and as such users of this site waive and release Haut Altitude and associated staff and consultants to the full extent permitted by law from all and any claims relating to usage of information within this site. By using the information on this website you acknowledge and accept that Haut Altitude nor it's coaches are NOT responsible, nor liable for individuals actions or choices in perpetuity.

This site gathers anonymous statistics via google analytics and facebook. These statistics contain no identifying information and is used to guage the effectiveness of the information on this site and also determine the effectiveness of website improvements. In accessing this site you acknowledge that you understand and give consent for anonymous statistics to be collected.

Please enter your name.
Please enter a message.